Privacy notice

We collect personal information through subscription to our mailing list.

This information would have been provided directly by you or by another organisation where there is a legal reason for them to share your information with us.

How we use personal information

We will use the information you provide in order to:

  • deliver media relations services to you
  • maintain and update your contact details
  • contact you when we need to
  • obtain your opinion and feedback about the services we provide

Sharing your information

We do not share your information with any third parties unless we are legally required to do so with relevant authorities.

How long we keep information for

We will keep your details until you tell us you no longer require to receive media relations services from us.

Your legal rights

When we collect personal data from you, we will tell you how we are going to use your data. Where we process your information, you have a number of rights under Data Protection law.

The right to be informed

You have the right to be told how your personal information will be processed.  This right applies whether or not you supply your information to us, or whether we obtain your information from a third party.

We will inform you how we are processing your data by issuing you with a privacy notice, privacy statement or fair processing notice, to explain to you what we are doing with your information and why.

The right of access to your personal data

You have the right to ask for access to the personal information held about you.  This is also known as making a ‘Subject Access Request‘.

The right to rectification of your personal information

If you notice that your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to ask for this to be rectified.

We will always comply with a request for rectification, unless there is a legal reason why we can’t.  Where we can’t rectify your information we will provide an explanation why.

The right to have your personal data erased

You have the right to ask for any information held about you to be erased.

We must legally erase any information where there is no compelling reason for us to be processing it.

Where we cannot comply with a request to erase your information, we will explain this to you.

The right to restrict the processing of your personal data

You have the right to ask for the processing of your personal data to be blocked or suppressed.  This right is similar to asking for your data to be erased, but in this instance, it means that we can only store/hold your information and can’t process it in any other way.

Where we cannot comply with a request for restriction of processing because there is a legal reason not to, we will fully explain this to you.

The right to object to certain types of processing

You have the right to object to certain types of processing of your personal information.

If you object to the processing of your information and there is a legal reason why we cannot comply, we will explain this to you.

The right to ask for your data to be sent to another organisation (data portability)

There are some limited circumstances where you have the right to ask us to transfer your personal data to another organisation.  However to exercise this right the following criteria must apply:

  • you must have given your information to us directly
  • we must only be processing your data solely on the basis that you have given your consent or we are processing it to fulfil a contract.  (please note, if we are processing your information to fulfil a public task, this right does not apply)
  • the processing of the data is carried out by automatic means (ie it is only processed by a computer system with no human intervention)

We do not believe that any type of processing that we carry out would fall within these criteria, however, we will always comply with requests from you to transfer your data where possible.

The right to object to automated decision making (including profiling of you)

Automated decision making is something which is done purely by a computer system with no human intervention.

We very rarely carries out automated decisions without any human intervention.  However, where we have made an automated decision about you, you have the right to object to this.  We will tell you where we are making automated decisions about you.

When we can’t comply with a request

There are some circumstances where other laws prevent us from complying with some of your rights and where this is the case, we will endeavour to fully explain this to you providing the reasons why.

To excise any of the rights above, you can contact the Data Protection Officer.

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy about the way your personal data has been handled, you can make a formal complaint about the service, or complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s office.

Data Protection Officer

Sheffield City Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at: dataprotectionofficer@sheffield.gov.uk